As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 23, 2001
[…] Act filings on November 8, 2000. In a letter dated November 20, 2000, AES
received notice from the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") granting an early
termination of the waiting period under the HSR Act.

---------------

2    The Transaction does not require AES stockholder approval because the
     number of AES shares to be issued in the Transaction does not exceed 20% of
     the number of AES shares outstanding immediately prior to the Transaction.

          The Transaction is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Indiana
Utility Regulatory Commission ("IURC"). Section 8-1-2-83(a) of the Indiana Code
states that "no public utility . . . shall sell, assign, transfer, lease or
encumber its franchise, works, or system . . . without approval of the [IURC]."
The Indiana Supreme Court has held that transfers of securities of public
utility holding companies are exempt from this approval requirement. Indiana
Bell Tel. Co. v. Indiana Util. Regulatory Comm'n, 715 N.E.2d 351 (Ind. 1999).